Winners of the EAT Suffolk Food & Drink Awards 2020

PUBLISHED: 15:44 08 September 2020

We can reveal the EAT Suffolk Food & Drink Awards 2020 winners (photo: Unsplash)

We can reveal the EAT Suffolk Food & Drink Awards 2020 winners (photo: Unsplash)

Archant

The lockdown didn’t stop us from celebrating the brilliant food and drink producers in Suffolk for this year’s EAT Suffolk Food & Drink Awards

Our editor, Jayne Lindill, went out on the road delivering the awards to the winners of the 2020 EAT Suffolk Food & Drink Awards.

We couldn’t host our ceremony due to the lockdown but that didn’t deter us from celebrating some of the best of Suffolk’s food and drink stars.

Here are all the finalists and winners for 2020:

• Young Chef of the Year, sponsored by Bidfood

Winner: Harvey Thompson - Tuddenham Mill

Finalists: Thomas Rayson - The Northgate, Scott Morton Tonkins - The Northgate, Sam Austin - The Swan at Lavenham

• Chef of the Year

Winner: Sam Sturman - The Brewers Rattlesden

Finalists: Greig Young - The Northgate, Swann Auffray - The Great House Restaurant & Hotel, Thomas Coleman - The Swan at Lavenham

• Best Independent Food and Drink Retailer, sponsored by East of England Co-op

Winner: Two Magpies Bakery

Finalists: Maximus Sustainable Fishing, Hopsters, BMC Cakery

• Restaurant of the Year

Winner: The Leaping Hare, Wyken Vineyards

Finalists: The Unruly Pig, Maison Bleue, The Turks Head

• Pub of the Year

Winner: The Greyhound & TwentyOne, Wickhambrook

Finalists: The One Bull (Bury St Edmunds), The Low House/The King’s Head (Laxfield), The Sorrel Horse (Shottisham)

You may also want to watch:

• Best Newcomer

Winner: The Brewers Rattlesden

Finalists: FOLK café (nr Bury St Edmunds), The Neathouse (Dennington), Hanks Deli & Shop (Ipswich)

• Pride of Suffolk, sponsored by Marketplace amp

Winner: Lane Farm Country Foods / Suffolk Salami

Finalists: James White Drinks, Wooster’s Bakery, Heart of Suffolk Distillery

• Field to Fork, sponsored by Ashtons Legal

Winner: Suffolk Sweet Tomatoes

Finalists: The Tiny Tipple Company, The Wild Meat Company, Truly Traceable Venison & Game Pies

• Best Coffee/Tea Shop, sponsored by Castlemeadow Care

Winner: Cortado Espresso Bar (Newmarket)

Finalists: G & Ts Cafe and Kitchen (Yoxford), Painters Café (Sudbury), Applaud Coffee (Ipswich)

• Outstanding Front of House, sponsored by Prosper Hospitality

Winner: Coach and Horses (Melton)

Finalists: The Kings Arms (Haughley), The Turks Head (Hasketon), The Unruly Pig (Bromeswell)

• Best Afternoon Tea, sponsored by The Suffolk Shutter Company

Winner: The Neathouse (Dennington)

Finalists: Marlows Home & Garden – Kitchen Cafe (Bury St Edmunds, but sadly now closed), G&T’s Café and Kitchen (Yoxford), Painters Café (Sudbury)

• Suffolk Food and Drink Hero, sponsored by Cory Brothers Shipping Agency

Bill Pinney

Latest from the EADT Suffolk Magazine