Eat Suffolk Food & Drink Awards 2019: Meet our winners

PUBLISHED: 14:12 24 May 2019

Winners of the eatsuffolk Food and Drink Awards 2019  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Winners of the eatsuffolk Food and Drink Awards 2019 Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Archant

Saluting all the winners and finalists in the Eat Suffolk Food & Drink Awards 2019 | Words: Jayne Lindill - Photos: Sarah Lucy Brown

Suffolk is celebrating the outstanding achievements of its food and drink sector following the Eat Suffolk Food and Drink Awards 2019 at Milsoms Kesgrave Hall.

Businesses and individuals were recognised in 13 award categories, receiving their trophies in front of an audience of more than 250 people from the county's food and drink community which included all the finalists, sponsors and supporters.

Organised by Suffolk Magazine and the East Anglian Daily Times, and sponsored by the East of England Co-op, the awards attracted record nominations, making the judges' task of selecting the finalists and winners even tougher than previous years.

As ever, there were new names alongside familiar favourites, all reflecting the innovation and diversity that characterises Suffolk's food and drink sector. This year was also noteworthy for a new Beer Quality award, sponsored by Woodforde's, and the return of the Young Chef of the Year award, sponsored by Bidfood.

Suffolk FADA logoSuffolk FADA logo

Thanks go to our headline sponsor, East of England Co-op, a tireless champion of local food and drink, without whom the awards wouldn't be possible, and our category sponsors - Bidfood, Woodforde's Brewery, Allstaff Employment, Ashtons Legal, Castlemeadow Care, Fisher and Woods, G + G Gallo Enterprises, Greshams Ipswich, Marketplace amp, and MHA Larking Gowen.

We're lucky to attract sponsors who have a keen interest in the food and drink industry, and who bring their own experience and knowledge to the judging process.

Thanks also to Kesgrave Hall, for hosting the awards and for preparing a delicious three-course dinner, to East of England Co-op for providing wine and prosecco, to Woodfordes for providing beer, to drinks reception sponsor Larking Gowen, car sponsor Turners and taxi sponsor Claydon Executive Travel.

We're enormously grateful to Mike Mulvihill at West Suffolk College for allowing us to use his training kitchens for the Chef of the Year and Young Chef of the Year competitions.

Winners of the eatsuffolk Food and Drink Awards 2019  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNWinners of the eatsuffolk Food and Drink Awards 2019 Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

You'll be able to see both winners in action at the Aldeburgh Food and Drink Festival in September, thanks to Jess Brown, festival organiser, who has kindly offered each of them a place on the cookery demonstration stage on both days of the event at Snape Maltings.

The Young Chef of the Year will also experience a five-day stage (internship) at Coworth Park's Michelin-star restaurant, organised by the award judges.

The judges

We thank all our expert judges who give generously of their time and effort in ensuring the awards are fair and transparent - Cathy Frost, Clare Fairs, David Wright, Emma Crowhurst, Galton Blackiston, Jessica Noye, Julie West, Lee Bye, Linda Duffin, Mike Beech, Mike Mulvihill, Mike Warner, Nick Claxton-Webb, Nigel Chapman, Paddy Bishopp, Ruth Bolton, Sandy Ruddock, Terry Hunt, and Tessa Allingham. All were accompanied by our sponsor judges.

East of England Co-Op logoEast of England Co-Op logo

All the winners & finalists

Suffolk Food and Drink Hero

Sponsored by East of England Co-op

Winner: Jonny and Dulcie Crickmore, Fen Farm Dairy

Food and Drink Heroes Food and Drink 
Heroes- Dulcie and Johnny Crickmore with sponsor- Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNFood and Drink Heroes Food and Drink Heroes- Dulcie and Johnny Crickmore with sponsor- Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Pub of the year

Sponsored by G + G Gallo Enterprises

Winner: The Grundisburgh Dog

Finalists: The Kings Arms Haughley, The Sorrel Horse Shottisham, The Three Ways Cowlinge

Pub of the Year-The Grundisburgh Dog  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNPub of the Year-The Grundisburgh Dog Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Best Newcomer

Sponsored by MHA Larking Gowen

Winner: JOJO's Kitchen & Bar

Finalists: The Boot, Freston, Fynn Valley Café Terrace, Heart of Suffolk Distillery

Best Newcomer- JoJo's Kitchen and Bar   Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNBest Newcomer- JoJo's Kitchen and Bar Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Pride of Suffolk

Sponsored by Marketplace amp

Winner: Powters

Finalists: P A Mobbs and Sons, The Cake Shop Bakery, Heart of Suffolk Distillery

Pride of Suffolk- Alison Powter, Matt Anderson (Sponsor) and Grant Powter Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNPride of Suffolk- Alison Powter, Matt Anderson (Sponsor) and Grant Powter Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Field to Fork

Sponsored by Ashtons Legal

Winner: P A Mobbs and Sons

Finalists: Humdinger Produce, Heath Farm Suffolk, Hollow Trees Farm

Field to Fork- JudithMobbs, Rebecca Gatens and Chris Mobbs  
Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNPicture: SARAH LUCY BROWNField to Fork- JudithMobbs, Rebecca Gatens and Chris Mobbs Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNPicture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Best Coffee/Tea Shop

Sponsored by Castlemeadow Care

Winner: Hullabaloo

Finalists: The Long Melford Tearoom, Painters Café, Applaud Coffee

Best Coffee/Tea Shop- Hullabaloo - Jennie Debenham and Jonathan Halls  with sponsor Sanjay Kawshall  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNBest Coffee/Tea Shop- Hullabaloo - Jennie Debenham and Jonathan Halls with sponsor Sanjay Kawshall Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Family Dining Award

Sponsored by Greshams Ipswich

Winner: The Cherry Tree

Finalists: Cabbages & Kings, The Ship at Dunwich, The Butt & Oyster

Familt Dining Award -The Cherry Tree.L-R Michelle Addison (Sponsor) Andrew Thompson, Chris Parsey (Sponsor), James Buckingham, Zoe Cutting   Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNFamilt Dining Award -The Cherry Tree.L-R Michelle Addison (Sponsor) Andrew Thompson, Chris Parsey (Sponsor), James Buckingham, Zoe Cutting Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Outstanding Customer Service

Sponsored by Allstaff Employment

Winner: The Turks Head

Finalists: Bedford Lodge Hotel & Spa, The Sail Loft, The Butt & Oyster

Outstanding Customer Service- The Turks Head- Jemima
Sponsor, Tim Shepherd with Jemima Withey and Aleksaz Viazovskis Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNOutstanding Customer Service- The Turks Head- Jemima Sponsor, Tim Shepherd with Jemima Withey and Aleksaz Viazovskis Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Beer Quality Award

Sponsored by Woodforde's Brewery

Winner: The Woolpack, Bury St Edmunds

Finalists: The Maybush Inn, The Fludyers Hotel, The Butt & Oyster

Beer Quality Award -The Woolpack - Evie, Graham and Clare Hindle  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNBeer Quality Award -The Woolpack - Evie, Graham and Clare Hindle Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Young Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Bidfood

Winner: Moraine Pepper, The Northgate

Finalists: Justin Skinner -Tuddenham Mill, Swann Auffray - The Great House, Abigail De-Ats - Tuddenham Mill

Young Chef of the Year Moraine Pepper with Jon Matthews (Sponsor)  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNYoung Chef of the Year Moraine Pepper with Jon Matthews (Sponsor) Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Chef of the Year

Sponsored by Fisher and Woods

Winner: Luke Bailey, The Salthouse Harbour Hotel

Finalists: Dave Wall - The Unruly Pig, Grant Newland - The Kings Arms Haughley, Jon Jones - Hollow Trees Farm

Chef of the Year-Luke Bailey with sponsor, Olivier RowPicture: SARAH LUCY BROWNChef of the Year-Luke Bailey with sponsor, Olivier RowPicture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Best Independent Food and Drink Retailer

Sponsored by Suffolk Magazine

Winner: Slate

Finalists: Smashing Wines, Hopsters, Hollow Trees Farm Shop

Best  Independent Food and Drink Retailer-
Slate- Clare Jackson, Patrick Dunne (Archant) and John Ormerod Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNBest Independent Food and Drink Retailer- Slate- Clare Jackson, Patrick Dunne (Archant) and John Ormerod Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsored by Bidfood

Winner: Maison Bleue

Finalists: Tuddenham Mill, The George Cavendish, The Unruly Pig

Restaurant of the Year-Maison Bleu  Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWNRestaurant of the Year-Maison Bleu Picture: SARAH LUCY BROWN



Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the EADT Suffolk Magazine